Posted September 25, 2015 in Featured News

The Synod of the Trinity

Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)
Synod of the Trinity Assembly Meeting
October 5, 2015 (convenes at 10 a.m.) – October 6, 2015 (adjourns by noon)
The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel – 215 Innovation Blvd., State College, PA 16803
Docket Dated: September 25, 2015


(All paperwork will be available in packets at the Synod Assembly Meeting.)



8-9 a.m.                Breakfast Buffet: Gardens Restaurant, Ground Floor

  • 7 a.m. — Hot/cold beverages available in meeting area
  • 9 a.m. — Continental breakfast items available in meeting area

9-9:50 a.m.           Registration: Executive Suite, Ground Floor

10 a.m.                  Opening Worship

Blessing and Distribution of Commissioner Stoles

10:55 a.m.             Stated Clerk’s Report

A. Formation of the Roll

B. Declaration of Quorum

C. Consent Agenda

Consent Agenda

Items for Action

1. Approval of the Docket

2. Seating of Corresponding Members and Guests

3. This meeting shall be both our ecclesiastical and corporate meeting

4. That the Synod accept those elected by their presbyteries to serve on the Synod Permanent Judicial Commission

5. Communion during evening worship

6. Approve offering for the Peace & Global Witness Offering designated for the Syrian Refugee Crisis

Items for Information

1. June minutes were approved

2. The Permanent Judicial Commission has had no cases this year, to date

3. New business due in writing to the Stated Clerk prior to Monday evening worship

MUSIC                  The Rev. Dr. Sheldon Sorge and Rev. Dr. Wilson Gunn

11:10 a.m.           Review and action on corporate By-Laws (download file here)

11:30 a.m.           Music & Grace

Noon                    Lunch: Gardens Restaurant, Ground Floor

1 p.m.                   Reconvene: Gathering Music

1:05 p.m.             Secondary Ends: Fostering conversation and action for the promotion of social righteousness. What does “privilege” mean in our context as Presbyterians, as a Synod, as national citizens and in the world context?

2:10 p.m.             Music

2:15 p.m.             Second Reading of Standing Rules Revision and Action (download file here)

  • Stated Clerk presentation
  • Discussion
  • Action

2:30 p.m.             Nominating Committee Report & Action

  • Elect 2016 Moderator, Teaching Elder Johnnie Monroe
  • Elect 2016 Vice-Moderator, Ruling Elder Kathleen Sillman
  • Fill & Elect Vacancy on Governing Commission
  • Elect 2016 Nominating Committee

2:45 p.m.              Break


3:15 p.m.              Stated Clerk recommendation:

  • Amend the Policy Governance Manual GP-1 line 169 to add the immediate past Moderator shall be an ex-officio member of the Governing Commission.

3:20 p.m.              Report of the Transitional Synod Executive

3:45 p.m.              Report from Board of Pensions


4 p.m.                   Report from Governing Commission

4:45 p.m.             Music & Prayer of Thanksgiving

4:50 p.m.             Break for Dinner

5:30 p.m.             Dinner: Dean’s Room II on Main Level

7 p.m.                   Reconvene & Gathering Music: Executive Suite, Ground Floor

New business due in writing to the Stated Clerk

7:10 p.m.             Worship with Communion

Preaching: Ruling Elder Commissioner Kathleen Sillman

Music: Rev. Dr. Sheldon Sorge & Rev. Dr. Wilson Gunn

Stand in Recess until 9 a.m. Tuesday


8-9 a.m.                Breakfast Buffet: Gardens Restaurant, Ground Floor

  • 7 a.m. — Hot/cold beverages available in meeting area
  • 9 a.m. — Continental breakfast items available in meeting area

9 a.m.                   Reconvene: Music and devotions

9:30 a.m.             Mid-Council Task Group Report and Action (download file here)


10:15 a.m.            BREAK (Check out of rooms)

10:45 a.m.            Reconvene & Gathering Music

10:50 a.m.            Crestfield Middle School Retreat Presentation

11 a.m.                   Approving Compensation & Receiving the 2016 Budget (download file here)

11:10 a.m.              New Business

11:15 a.m.              Meeting Evaluation

11:25 a.m.              Motion to adjourn upon the benediction at the end of worship

11:25 a.m.             Closing Worship

  • Commissioning of new Governing Commission member
  • Installation of Moderator & Vice-Moderator

Commissioners with expiring terms:

Teaching Elder Gemechisa Guja, Donegal Presbytery

Teaching Elder Barbara Chaapel, Philadelphia Presbytery

Past Moderator:

Teaching Elder Barbara Chaapel, Philadelphia Presbytery

Executive Advisory Team:

Alan Adams, Executive Presbyter, Beaver-Butler Presbytery

Barbara Adams-Smelter, Ruling Elder, Philadelphia Presbytery

Nan Best, Ruling Elder, Donegal Presbytery

Barbara Chaapel, Teaching Elder, Philadelphia Presbytery

Neal Galley, Teaching Elder, Redstone Presbytery

James Ihlenfeld, Ruling Elder, Beaver-Butler Presbytery

K. Joy Kaufmann, Executive Presbyter, Huntingdon Presbytery

Jean Kennedy, Ruling Elder, Pittsburgh Presbytery

Gary Lyon, Teaching Elder, Kiskiminetas Presbytery

Johnnie Monroe, Teaching Elder, Pittsburgh Presbytery

James Robinson, Teaching Elder, West Virginia

Mary Speedy, Ruling Elder, Carlisle

Consultant — Dr. Philip Bergey

Executive Advisory Team Members: Those staying for the wrap-up meeting, please gather in the McKinnon Board Room after closing prayer.