Governing Commission

IMG_2947The Governing Commission acts on behalf of the Synod Assembly throughout the year. It includes the Synod Moderator and Vice Moderator, eight elected commissioners, four ex-officio (three Synod staff members plus the previous moderator) and two advisory Executive Presbyters.

2020 Members

Judy Angleberger, Moderator, Beaver-Butler Presbytery

Charlie Best, Vice Moderator, Presbytery of Carlisle

Barbara Adams-Smelter, Presbytery of Philadelphia

David Demarest, Upper Ohio Valley Presbytery

Joel Hurley, Lehigh Presbytery

Gary Lyon, Kiskiminetas Presbytery

Judy Mayer, Washington Presbytery

Margaret Mielke, Presbytery of Carlisle

Krisana Poontajak, Presbytery of Donegal

Judy Smith, Lackawanna Presbytery

Ex-Officio Members

Susan Faye Wonderland, Synod Transitional Executive

Wayne Yost, Synod Stated Clerk

Mike Givler, Synod Communications Coordinator

Executive Presbyter Advisory Members

Craig Kephart, Washington Presbytery

Don Wilson, Kiskiminetas Presbytery

Commissioners

IMG_4056Commissioner training resources, including roles and qualifications as well as information on the election process, are available here.

The Synod of the Trinity Assembly consists of a total of 38 Commissioners: one Teaching Elder and one Ruling Elder are elected from each presbytery. Six At-Large Racial Ethnic Commissioners (Teaching or Ruling Elders) are also elected from selected presbyteries. Commissioners may serve two consecutive three-year terms.

Beaver-Butler

  • Judy Angleberger -

    2020 Moderator and Teaching Elder Commissioner, Class of 2020, second term

  • Charles Cline -

    Ruling Elder Commissioner, Class of 2021, first term

Carlisle

  • Charles Best -

    2020 Vice Moderator and Teaching Elder Commissioner, Class of 2021, second term

  • Margaret Mielke -

    Ruling Elder Commissioner, Class of 2022, second term

Donegal

  • Nathalie Clugston -

    Ruling Elder Commissioner, Class of 2020, second term

  • Krisana Poontajak -

    Teaching Elder Racial Ethnic At-Large Commissioner, Class of 2021, second term

  • Scott Szabo -

    Teaching Elder Commissioner, Class of 2020, first term

Huntingdon

  • Scott Andrews -

    Teaching Elder Commissioner, Class of 2020, first term

  • Kate Sillman -

    Ruling Elder Commissioner, Class of 2022, first term

Kiskiminetas

  • Jim Dixon -

    Ruling Elder Commissioner, Class of 2022, first term

  • Gary Lyon -

    Teaching Elder Commissioner, Class of 2020, second term

Lackawanna

  • Martha Jordan -

    Teaching Elder Commissioner, Class of 2020, first term

  • Judith Smith -

    Ruling Elder Commissioner, Class of 2020, second term

Lake Erie

  • Ellie Johns-Kelly -

    Teaching Elder Commissioner, Class of 2020, first term

  • Paul Sallade -

    Ruling Elder Commissioner, Class of 2021, first term

Lehigh

  • Joel Hurley -

    Ruling Elder Commissioner, Class of 2021, first term

  • Dianne Kareha -

    Teaching Elder Commissioner, Class of 2020, second term

  • Yvonne Lewis -

    Ruling Elder Racial Ethnic At-Large Commissioner, Class of 2020, second term

Northumberland

  • Tracy Fetzer -

    Ruling Elder Commissioner, Class of 2022, second term

  • Lisa Kraus -

    Teaching Elder Commissioner, Class of 2022, first term

Philadelphia

  • Barbara Adams-Smelter -

    Ruling Elder Racial Ethnic At-Large Commissioner, Class of 2022, second term

  • Barbara Chaapel -

    Teaching Elder Commissioner, Class of 2022, first term

  • Elaine McCray -

    Ruling Elder Commissioner, Class of 2021, first term

Pittsburgh

  • Carol Divens Roth -

    Teaching Elder Commissioner, Class of 2022, first term

  • Darlene Figgs -

    Teaching Elder Racial Ethnic At-Large Commissioner, Class of 2020, first term

  • Elsie Knappenberger -

    Ruling Elder Commissioner, Class of 2021, first term

Redstone

  • Bernice Adams -

    Ruling Elder Commissioner, Class of 2021, first term

  • Cliff Foster -

    Teaching Elder Commissioner, Class of 2022, first term

Shenango

  • Susan Black -

    Ruling Elder Commissioner, Class of 2020, first term

  • Matthew Camlin -

    Teaching Elder Commissioner, Class of 2021, second term

Upper Ohio Valley

  • David Demarest -

    Teaching Elder Commissioner, Class of 2020, second term

  • Carole Krebbs -

    Ruling Elder Commissioner, Class of 2020, first term

Washington

  • Jason Hefner -

    Teaching Elder Commissioner, Class of 2021, second term

  • Judy Mayer -

    Ruling Elder Commissioner, Class of 2022, second term

West Virginia

  • Jim Wilson -

    Ruling Elder Commissioner, Class of 2022, first term

  • Rebecca Mihm -

    Teaching Elder Commissioner, Class of 2020, first term

Committees, Work Groups, Task Forces & Teams

The Synod has numerous committees, work groups, task forces and teams that assist in carrying out the mission and ministry of the Synod of the Trinity. Click on the link to see who’s helping to carry out this important work.

Group Title PDF
Commissioners Roster
Committee on Presbytery Records Roster
Committee on Representation and Nomination Roster
Communications Strategy Team Roster
Finance and Budget Advisory Team Roster
Grants and Scholarships Advisory Team Roster
Innovation Grants Advisory Team Roster
Permanent Judicial Commission Roster
Personnel Advisory Team Roster